Day #2: Sunday, October 7 at 7 am – 3 pm

Hands-on life-like experience for everyone. Bus pick up from Crowne Plaza Hotel to cadaver lab will be provided.

TimeActivity
7:00 - 7:30 am Attendees in scrubs bussed from hotel to Cadaver labs.
FACULTY: Paul Rose, Bill Rassman, Otavio Boaventura, Sanusi Umar, Jae Pak, Alejandro Gonzalez, Emorane Lupanzula, Charles Oteino
7:30 - 7:45 am Welcome & introductions to Cadaver Lab set up.
Station IStation IIStation IIIStation IIIStation IVStation V
Regular Head FUE (Straight Hair)Recipient Area ImplantationAfro-Textured FUE Hair ExtractionBeard Hair FUE Body Hair FUE (Chest)SMP / TRICHOPIGMENTATION
12:00 - 1:00 pmLunch & Exhibitor Visits
3:00 pmComedy & Magic Club with Jay Leno in Hermosa Beach

Day #1: Saturday, October 6 at 7 am – 7:30 pm

Location: Crowne Plaza Hotel

TimeActivity
7:00 am - 7:15 amRegistration at hotel
7:15 am - 7:30 amBreakfast at hotel
7:30 am - 7:45 am Welcome Introductions: Mission workshop objective - Sanusi Umar
INTRODUCTIONS: Learner objectives and disclosures
Part IFUE PATIENT CARE - Session Moderator:
7:45 am - 8:05 amStarting FUE Practice From Scratch or Transitioning From FUT to FUE - Charles Otieno & Alejandro Gonzalez
8:05 am - 8:20 amFUE Consultation Process and Pearls - Bill Rassman
8:20 am - 8:35 am FUE Post-Operative Care - Shadi Zari
8:35 am - 8:50 am FUE Ergonomics: Operating Staff & Patient - Sanusi Umar
8:50 am - 9:05 am FUE and BODY Hair Transplantation Operating Tables - Jae Pak
9:05 am - 9:20 am Ethical FUE Business Practices: Staying Competitive in the Face of Cheap, Low Quality Providers - Alejandro Gonzalez
9:20 am - 9:35 am FUE Practice in Advertisement-Restricted Countries - Otavio Boaventura
9:35 am - 9:55 am Q&A
9:55 am - 10:25 am Break - Visit Exhibitors
Part IIFUE INSTRUMENTATION - Session Moderator:
10:25 am - 10:40 am Physics and Mechanics of FUE - Otavio Boaventura
10:40 am - 10:55 am Mechanisms of FUE Graft Injuries - Sanusi Umar
10:55 am - 11:15 amAn Overview of FUE Punches - Paul Rose
11:15 am - 11:30 am Smart FUE Punches- Sanusi Umar
11:30 am - 11:45 am Non-Rotary Punches and Ultrasonic FUE - Sanusi Umar
11:45 am - 12:05 amQ&A
12:05 pm - 1:05 pm Lunch / Q&A - Lunch boxes served
Part IIIDONOR AND RECIPIENT MANAGEMENT - Session Moderator:
1:05 pm - 1:25 pmModern Concepts of Safe Donor Area and Management / FUE Donor Complications - Otavio Boaventura
1:25 pm - 1:45 pm Unshaven FUE - Jae Pak and Otavio Boaventura
1:45 pm - 2:00 pmBeard and Body FUE for Severe Baldness and Repair - Sanusi Umar
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm The Young FUE Patient: Best Practices - Paul Rose
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm Afro-Textured Hair FUE - Sanusi Umar
2:30 pm - 2:50 pm How to Minimize Low Yield FUE + Methods of Implantation - Emorane Lupanzula
2:50 pm - 3:20 pmQ&A
3:20 pm - 3:50 pm Break - Visit Exhibitors
Part IVRECIPIENT and BEYOND TRANSPLANTS - Session Moderator:
3:50 pm - 4:10 pmRecipient Design and Recipient Complications - Emorane Lupanzula
4:10 pm - 4:30 pmImplanters: Overview - Bill Rassman
4:30 pm - 4:50 pmInflammatory Scalp Conditions: When Not to Transplant - Shadi Zari
4:50 pm - 5:10 pmSMP - Bill Rassman
5:10 pm - 5:30 pm Trichopigmentation - Milena Lardi
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm Q&A
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm Visit Exhibitors
6:15 pm Exhibitors Dismantle
7:30 pm Welcome Dinner at Hotel
Close Menu